Tuesday, August 30, 2011

World's fattest people....

Alright, so i just got done eating dinner. It was alright but i felt sick enough just from eating too much too quickly cuz i really hadn't eaten much all day... i hop on facebook and talk to a friend just to see what's up... She's working on finding an article about human development and she mentioned watching a video on the worlds fattest woman... or who at least wants to be. After watching 2 videos on 2 different very humongous women im honestly just sick XP Kind of literally: the amount of food they eat is just ridiculous, and also morally: given the fact that both of them have 2 children who are afraid of their mothers' choices and how it could kill them. How sad huh? But if you wanna watch it go ahead, it's repulsive lol 15,000 calories a day! $750 a week on groceries! WTF!
Bon appetite!

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Feelin' down

Im starting to think these meds are bad for me... since i started taking them my mind has felt kind of cloudy, and i can't focus too much. On top of that, i just feel bland... emotionally sterile. Uncaring, and not passionate at all. Correct me if i'm wrong but: they're suppose to help with that... right?

Friday, August 26, 2011


After seeing the counselor and my doctor i've been trying to do things that are good for me, rather than be a lazy ass and just sit around all day reading facebook and wishing i'd win a pot of gold. The hardest thing for me, and i think most people, is self motivation and doing what you need to especially when you just don't find yourself wanting to at all! My goals leaving those two offices were: 1. run 4 miles every day, at least every other day , and 2. work enough during the week to be able to save up for my Great Escape! and so far these last couple days i've been making progress... definitely in comparison to the couple weeks before hand (which i won't really talk about because it was me doing nothing haha). So far in the last 4 days i've ran 4 miles for 3 of them and i've worked a decent amount of hours.... and the thing i think that changed wasn't the crazy meds kicking in, i think it was just knowing that i can't fix all my problems myself. All i can do is follow the advice of those trained better than I, and with my best judgement, keep my head up and do what needs to be done. Sticking with those 2 goals i feel like im on the right track to happiness.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Sometimes a good laugh is always nice.

As the title suggests, i just had a good laugh. It's not like it's foreign, it's just not something that happens every day around here you know? But you gotta love friends haha I forgot almost what it was like to laugh hard. Earlier i was reading a post on my friend's sister's facebook status (say that ten times fast) who apparently has herpes, and the conversation that arouse from that almost sent me on the floor laughing. That and i just got a call from another friend who just mentioned that he broke his xbox.... by throwing it into the ground out in the col de sac XD ?!?!?!? like... what the fuck dude?!?!!! it's not like it's a good thing, just perfect timing you know? Stuff like that always makes for a good story, even if it's a one sentence story :)
But anyways yeah, in terms of laughing, and just happiness in general, today has been a mildly productive day. I've come to terms with the fact that I am someone who has depression but i'll figure my shit out soon hopefully, talked to a doctor and a counselor and things are looking better. Let's just hope these meds don't make me crazy :P
Anyways, i think it's time to make some money... my bank account is sad.

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Been awhile, lets get back into the groove

Well, it's been a few months since my last post, and I've decided to try to keep up every couple days just for kicks.
What's new: I've been in Texas for quite some time. I've been here since probably early May? Not exactly sure... time is just flying away, yet it's going so slow. I want to get back to SD incredibly bad.... for a million reasons but mainly the social life. Staying in Austin is awesome if you're just visiting for like a couple weeks, but it's definitely not home and there are a lot of hicks (just count the trucks vs cars). Not to talk bad about it, downtown austin has some pretty kick ass things to check out... my favorite: Zilker Park. It's not that it's super spectacular or flashy or really much of anything ... its more simply about going there to appreciate the little things. There's a boat rental shop by the river, very cheap prices, and you just go out on a kayak for an afternoon with a camera and enjoy the sights of downtown. You can kayak to where the bats come out under congress bridge, and make friends with kids smoking under another bridge. It's always entertaining, if not just serene.
But anyways, not much more to update on. Having some emotional dues i have to pay thanks to being out here, but there are a few people who make it hard to look forward to leaving (which is definitely happening before my birthday! :D )
You guys take care

Sunday, March 6, 2011

Alpha Protocol

   So, yesterday I pretty much just wasted a day playing this game on PS3 called Alpha Protocol (who would have guessed?). Lemme start by saying that I'm an Xbox guy who loves shooters. I never actually sat down and played a game on PS3 until yesterday and the results were ridiculously lovely.
   I wake up at around 9 and have nothing to play on the 360 except shit i've completely destroyed like peggle and saints row 2. I browse my friends games for PS3 after gaining some curiosity and choose Alpha Protocol over a hand full of fighting games (since that's all he has and i'm not one for fighting games.) I found myself after a couple hours completely hooked, and it's rather surprising that I am since i rarely like RPGs. I'm kind of picky, i know lol But it's not a normal RPG, not at all.
   To start things off, the game visually resembles Saints Row. The textures, the facial movements, etc. The main character in the game is this dude named Thorton. Basically you run around as him blowing shit up and shooting people. I love that part of the game, but again that's only a part. As this guy you go on missions and you interact with people.... and by interact I mean you have to make choices that affect the outcome of the game. The system they use is almost like marrowind where they pose a problem/question and you have to choose what to respond with out of a list of responses.You can choose to be professional, you can flip out at people, and you can even hit on some of the other characters. Just saying, the storyline is not linear at all.
   Some of the other fun details to this game consist of hacking, weapon customization, black market purchases, and character optimization. The "hacking" in this game is similar to bioshock, where hacking is just a little game you have to do constantly in order to open doors, chests, computers, you name it. The weapon customization resembles army of two (i actually ended up getting a golden Ak-47 yesterday lol). Through the "black market" you can buy/sell barrels, swap stocks, use different sights, and add a handfull of mods to just about whatever firearm you acquire. Mind you, it's not limited to just guns, you can purchase intel, pay goons to sabotage events, and upgrade you're armor and personal stats. There are many options offered, and all of which have their own pay offs and costs.
   To wrap this up, i'd just like to say that Alpha Protocol balances it's many influences like a champ. It's smooth, creative, funny at times, and most importantly it's enveloping. When I said I "wasted" yesterday playing this game i actually meant to say that "it was so good I couldn't put down the controller all day" yesterday :). Even if you dont like RPGs or the PS3, please just go play it. It's worth it.

Sunday, February 27, 2011

Second Post. Woo!!!

   Hey everyone, how are your sundays progressing? Mine is great so far, just wanted to check in and finally get some posts done!
   What's good, any special events/ parties yesterday? Possibly hungover? lol i wish i could say the same! but anyways, today after reconnecting with tennis (something i haven't done in a couple years) i just wanted to bring attention to this little place i had lunch at called The Burger Factory. In case you didn't know, i live in San Diego, it's home to me. And this burger Factory is located in (my opinion) the best part of Poway, Old Poway! it's located off of midland over by the little trainstation.
   So, why write about some burger joint? To be completely honest i like getting that mom and pop shop taste every once in awhile. Home cooking i guess without actually you making it. I decided to be slightly adventurous and went with a chili burger. If you dont like chili, well there are other things to check out i.e. blts, normal burgers, salads, you know: whatever. But to my surprise a chili burger by their standards consists of an upside down burger with chili, diced onions, and cheese all over. Forks are a must.
   Not to focus just on the food (even tho it is the basis to why we even go to restaurants), the service was a solid A and the feel of the place itself was fun (old western almost with antiques everywhere). Prices: moderate. It's a great place to go for lunch on any day, or to even take the kids out on a sunday. there's a little train track for riding out in front and of course, there are coloring books. :)

Friday, February 25, 2011

Inception (No, not the movie)

Welcome to my kickass blog page! I have no idea who you are, and vice versa… so, instead of being rude, my name is Matt. Hello. How has your day gone so far? Hopefully well, and if so then what a coincidence, same here J Now you’re probably wondering what is the big deal with this blog. Am I just ranting? I could be or you could just keep reading to find out for yourself. The goal in regards to this first blog of mine really is to establish the whole concept of “blogging” and what it’s kind of about. What I mean is: instead of just hearing about blogs and wondering time and time again what the big deal is with this "blogging" i've come to terms and have gave in. What my current understanding of a blog is is more so a place where anyone can write their thoughts on any subject out for the entire world to see. At the core, that’s what a blog is. A handful of different websites have reinvented the “blog” over and over and over. How? For example: facebook, myspace, twitter… just to name a few. Personally I’ve been using facebook for a couple years now and before I made my account I was unaware that it is a form of blogging. I think it’s safe to say that I’m not the only one who’s made that assumption that facebook isn’t a form of blogging. Fair enough? I believe so :D So, we’ve established what a blog kind of is: a website used to post ideas for others to take in. It’s not all limited to writing, there are video blogs as well. Two of my favorites (when I actually watched them back in the day) were the two podcasts: Ask A Ninja, and Goodnight Burbank. I would suggest checking them out…. They can be pretty hilarious. Anyways, video blogs are a very popular form of blogging… I’m sure you’ve heard of youtube. If you haven’t then pay attention to this sentence, if you have heard of youtube then skip to the next one: youtube is a website that allows everyday people to connect together online and share videos that can be uploaded in a number of ways. Crafty? I’d say so. If only I had invented it! Lol But anyways, this is only one of the many websites that allow public video sharing. Thanks to youtube and everything similar to it, anyone with a camera can video blog, and at some point just about everyone does! My initial thoughts on blogging was something along the lines of a journalist. I thought a blogger was someone who just wrote all day on particular issues or problems like a journalist. And in a way I can see how I was right and wrong… considering that a blog is generally done with some form of purpose which does answer an issue or problem, or simply just existing like a car forum the blog is then the answer to an issue.  Looking back on it, it was a very narrow perception on what a blogger is, since we know a little bit more about how blogging can be done… and the motives surrounding it.